Privacy policy

 

For the purposes of applicable EU data protection law (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR"), we are a 'data controller' of your personal information.

Company: Cavalliera International Kft.
Address: 1162, Budapest, Kendermag utca 3.
Reg. Nr.: 01-09-909548
VAT Nr.: 14562925-2-42
EU VAT Nr.: HU14562925
Registry authority: Fővárosi Törvényszék Cégbírósága
Mail Address: 1162, Budapest, Kendermag utca 3.
E-mail: info@cavalliera.com
Phone: +36 70 531 9009

This policy sets out how we handle your personal information if you are an Cavalliera user or visitor to our Site www.cavalliera.com.

How you can access your personal information

You are entitled to ask us to port your personal information (i.e. to transfer in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, to you), to erase it, or restrict its processing. You also have rights to object to some processing that is based on our legitimate interests, such as profiling that we perform for the purposes of direct marketing, and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent as more fully described below.

These rights are limited in some situations – for example, we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your personal information. In some instances, this means that we may retain some data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require your personal information to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship with you, or to meet obligations placed on us. In all other cases, provision of requested personal information is optional.

The type of personal information we collect

We collect certain personal information about visitors and users of our Sites.

The most common types of information we collect include things like: user-name, email address, name, age, IP address, phone number, gender, other contact details, payment information such as payment agent details, transactional details, order reference number, billing data, order history, shopping cart information, search history and web analytics data.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information directly when you provide it to us, automatically as you navigate through the Site.

We collect your personal information when you provide it to us when you complete membership registration and buy as a guest or registered customer items or services on our Site, subscribe to a newsletter, email list, or send us a communication.

Personal information we collect about you from others

Although we generally collect personal information directly from you, on occasion, we also collect certain categories of personal information about you from other sources. In particular:
- financial and/or transaction details from payment providers in order to process a transaction;
- logistic details from shipping companies in order to resend an order

How we use personal information

To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: in particular processing transactions that take place on the Site, like where you purchase an item from our webshop.

Where this is necessary for purposes which are in our legitimate interests. These interests include:

  • operating the Site

  • providing you with services described on the Site

  • verifying your identity when you sign in our Site

  • responding to inquires

  • updating you with operational news and information about our Site and services e.g. to notify you about changes to our Site or any kind of policies

  • carrying out behavior analysis to determine how to improve the Site

  • managing our relationship with you, e.g. by responding to your comments or queries submitted to us on the Site or asking for your feedback or whether you want to participate in a survey

  • improving our products and services

  • sending information about our products and promoting our products via ads on Facebook, Google or other social media and affiliated platforms

Where you give us consent:

  • providing you with marketing information about products and services which we feel may interest you

  • customising our services and website, like advertising that appear on the Site – where this involves the use of cookies or similar technologies – in order to provide a more personalised experience

  • for purposes which are required by law

  • for the purpose of responding to requests by government, a court of law, or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation

When we disclose your personal information

We will disclose personal information to the following recipients:

  • Shipping companies, payment platforms or Customs in order to fulfil orders and refunds

  • subcontractors and service providers who assist us in connection with the ways we use personal information (as set out above), in particular: website hosting providers, technical and customer support services, marketing and analytics services; security and fraud prevention services; subscription management services; payment processing services; and operational tooling services

  • our professional advisers (lawyers, accountants, financial advisers etc.)

  • regulators and government authorities in connection with our compliance procedures and obligations;

  • a third party to respond to requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity;

  • a third party, in order to enforce or defend our rights, or to address financial or reputational risks;

  • a rights holder in relation to an allegation of intellectual property infringement or any other infringement; and

  • other recipients where we are authorised or required by law to do so.

How we keep your personal information secure

We store personal information on secure servers that are managed by us and our service providers, and occasionally hard copy files that are kept in a secure location in Hungary. Personal information that we store or transmit is protected by security and access controls, including username and password authentication, and data encryption where appropriate.

How you can access your personal information

You can access some of the personal information that we collect about you by logging in to your account. You also have the right to make a request to access other personal information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that data. You can also close the account you have with us for any of our Sites at any time. To make an access or correction request, contact us using the contact details here:

Company: Cavalliera International Kft.
Mail Address: 1162, Budapest, Kendermag utca 3.
Email: policy@cavalliera.com
Phone: +36 70 531 9009

Marketing Choices regarding your personal information

Where we have your consent to do so (e.g. if you have subscribed to one of our e-mail lists or have indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us), we send you marketing communications by email about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you. You can 'opt-out' of such communications if you would prefer not to receive them in the future by using the “unsubscribe” facility provided in the communication itself.

You also have choices about cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject cookies some parts of our Sites may not work properly in your case.

Cookies and web analytics

For more information about how we use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies see our cookie policy here and for more general information on cookies, see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

When you visit our Sites, there’s certain information that’s recorded which is generally anonymous information and does not reveal your identity. If you’re logged into your account some of this information could be associated with your account. We're talking about the following kinds of details:

  • your IP address or proxy server IP address';

  • your ISP connection;

  • the date and time of your visit to the website;

  • the length of your session;

  • the pages which you have accessed;

  • the file URL you look at and information relating to it;

  • the website or other platforms which referred you to our Site; and

  • the operating system and IT devices which you use.

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with the Cavalliera services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your Cavalliera account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information we will retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests, to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the terms of service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When we need to update this policy

We will need to change this policy from time to time in order to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our privacy management practices.

When we do change the policy, we’ll make sure to notify you about such changes, where required. A copy of the latest version of this policy will always be available on this page.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or the way in which we have been managing your personal information, please contact us:

Company: Cavalliera International Kft.
Mail Address: 1162, Budapest, Kendermag utca 3.
Email: policy@cavalliera.com
Phone: +36 70 531 9009

If you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities. The relevant data protection authority will be the data protection authority of the country: (i) of your habitual residence; (ii) of your place of work; or (iii) in which you consider the alleged infringement has occurred.

 

Supervisory authority:
Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság
Address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
Mail address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.
Phone: +36 1 391-1400
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Website: https://naih.hu/

 

Both personal information and personal data have the same meaning in the context of this Privacy Policy.

Cavalliera Privacy Policy, effective date 25 May 2018

Privacy policy

 

CAVALLIERA INTERNATIONAL KFT. as Webshop operator (Data Handler) (H-1162 Budapest, Kendermag u. 3. as headquarters office, 01 09 909548 as registration number, Fővárosi Törvényszék Cégbírósága (Capital Tribunal Court) as registration authority, 14562925-2-42 as VAT number, +36 70 531 9009 as info line, rendeles@cavalliera.com as email) pursuant to the relevant Hungarian Legal Regulations (Act of 112 of 2011(Act) during the process of personal data handling declares the following:

  • The purpose and the legal title of data handling: Upon the 5§ (1) of the Act, the agreement of the Customer

  • The registration number of the Data Handler: NAIH-102385/2016

  • The data processor is the Data Handler.

  • There is no data transmisson to third party.

  • The period of the data handling: The personal data will be removed and deleted when the purpose has been achived or after 5 years of obtaining the personal data.

  • The Customer is entitled to exercise the following rights:
    a) to be informed by personal data handling,
    b) to ask for modifing the personal data,
    c) to ask for deleting or locking the personal data – except data handling upon legal regulations -,
    d) to obstruct aganist personal data handling,
    e) to submit a petition to court pursuant to the legal regulations.

For tracing the history of its websites CAVALLIERA INTERNATIONAL KFT. uses analytical tools which, creates data series to be able to follow how users consume online sites.

This system creates a cookie when someone visits the site to record different information about site visits (visited sites, time spent on site, browsing data, step outs, etc). This information is not connected to the visitors’ personality at all.

This tool helps to develop and improve the ergonomic construction of the website, to make it user friendly and to boost the visitors’ online experience.

The CAVALLIERA INTERNATIONAL KFT. doesn’t use these analytical tools either to collect or record personal information. Most online browser automatically accept cookies while visitors have the opportunity to delete or reject them.

As all online browsers are different visitor can individually set its preference regarding cookies with browser tools.

If you do not accept cookies it may happen that you cannot use certain features on our site.

In order to be able to provide personalized marketing messages to our visitors we follow site visits by remarketing codes on our site. Cookies which provide these remarketing codes can be rejected by visitors with the adequate settings of the browser.

Cookies Law

The EUROPEAN PARLAMENT AND COUNCIL’S 2002/58/EK GUIDELINES and the information security policy prescribes for every website to ask admittance about using cookies from their users.

CAVALLIERA INTERNATIONAL KFT. hereby undertakes commitment that in case of forwarding data to third country data handled by CAVALLIERA INTERNATIONAL KFT. will be protected paying attention to the operative directions of the information security policy.

What kind of cookies are used by CAVALLIERA.COM and why?
Cookies are smaller text boxes having own identifier and they are sent by webserver to the visitor’s browser if it’s ready to accept is or if it’s not disabled by you. Cavalliera.com uses cookies in order to maintain the effectivity of its website. Cavalliera.com never uses cookies to collect personal information.

You are not obligated to allow cookies you can disable them from your browser whenever you want but in that case you may loose some functions provided by the website.

Identifying cookies 
Detailed information are shown in „Data Protection Policy and Data Regulation Declaration” 1-7 point.

Google Analytics statistic cookies

These cookies help to follow how our visitors use our and other pages. These cookies do not collect data to identify visitors as it happens anonymously and the only goal is to develop the capacity of the website and to get information about the interest of the visitors.

Google data protection declaration which may change by a continual regularity informs you about the data collected by cookies.

Cookies used by third person/outsiders

Hyperlinks point to other pages while those browser-extensions which can run embedded videos from YouTube can also use Cookies. Cavalliera.com cannot (has no opportunity) check these cookies while visiting other pages as they are working with separate domains.

The regulation of these pages regarding the usage of cookies is valid.

YouTube cookies are installed if you push play button. The YouTube data protection declaration which may change by a continual regularity informs you about the data collected by cookies.

Handling and deleting cookies You can delete cookies or to disable that cookies memorize data. In most browsers this command can be find in Settings (Options), Privacy. All the browsers are different and these applications are upgrading continuously. You can find the precise step by step process of the settings in your browser’s Help menu.

The goal of the above information is to comply with those regulations (EU ePrivacy Directive) which prescribe that we have to pay attention to the fact that we are using cookies in order to inform our users what kind of cookies are used on our website and why. This ensures the transparency of collecting information from our users.

The following extensions are using cookies on Cavalliera.com:

  • PrestaShop
statistics concerning the browsing and purchasing of users: ps

  • Google Analytics
statistics concerning the browsing of users: _ga, _gat

  • Google Analytics
statistics concerning the browsing of users: _fbq

The Cavalliera.com cookie regulation memorizes till 20 days that you accepted it:
EuLawCookie

For more information regarding cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Do not forget that by using the website you contribute automatically to cookies.

If you have any question about using cookies do not hesitate to contact us at info@cavalliera.com.

COMMUNICATION

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we may send you notices and correspond with you about products and special offers. We might tell you about new features or updates on the sites. These might be third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. You will only receive a newsletter or promotional email from CAVALLIERA if you agree during your activities on or through the Sites or through our newsletter sign up form. Instructions on how to unsubscribe are included in each electronic newsletter or email. To manage this, you may also follow the instructions in the Right to Opt Out section below, or by submitting a request through the Contact feature on the Sites. We may also use push notifications on our mobile apps.

INTERNAL USES

We use information to improve our products and services. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OPT OUT

You have the right to “opt-in” or “opt-out” of:

  • RECEIVING CERTAIN TYPES OF CORRESPONDENCE
    You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us or log in to your account and change your settings. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

  • POLICY UPDATES
    From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

CONTACT US

You can contact us with question about this Policy you may call us at +36 70 531 9009. You can also send a request through the "Contact Us" feature on our Sites. You can also email us at info@cavalliera.com.

 


Product successfully added to the product comparison!